Tuesday, July 19, 2016

Legend of Queen Opala: Origin - OST Sample 3

You updated! Ah, damn you! God damn you all to hell!
Support production of the LoQO games at - Patreon
And/Or follow me on - Twitter

Sorry for the lack of pictures lately, but most of the emoticons, solo poses and battleposes I have left are highly classified spoiler material containing two females that'll show up for the first time within the game eventually. ;)
All I can really do is to inform you what I've been doing this week!
And yeah, all the time has been spent on the Encyclopedia to add the new locations and enemies included in the previous beta, along with making sure they're all listed correctly.
I've also updated the trading card catalog so the new characters and their illustrations can easily be added without much further need of coding.

This week I'll also be sharing the next song to be sampled, the theme used for teen Farah and the Main Menu, all you need to do is click on the name here to download it - Farah's Theme

Next Tuesday I'll likely share a release date on the next beta and list what'll be included in it. :3

Tuesday, July 12, 2016

Legend of Queen Opala: Origin - OST Sample 2

"Update Day!"
Support production of the LoQO games at - Patreon
And/Or follow me on - Twitter

Sorry for the slightly delayed Tuesday update!
I'm just coming back online after a three hour power blackout...fun times.
So like I warned last week, this entire time I've spent on watching GamesDoneQuick and finishing off trading cards in the process, did you hear any of my three donations that was read out during Freedom Planet, Illusion of Gaia and Super Mario Land? ;)

I probably did more I forgot about during all the nostalgia being showcased, but I do know I at least finished up three trading cards with Mhu'Tiki, two with adult Farah, three with Osira.
I suspect all of them will be included in the next beta release, although no date on that one yet!

And it seems like most people wanted to hear the Colussia theme out of the available songs, so just click on the name to download it - Colussia Theme

See you next week!

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Legend of Queen Opala: Origin - Monthly Poll Results

"Huh, update. Whats going on with that update?"
Support production of the LoQO games at - Patreon
And/Or follow me on - Twitter

And the monthly question for June was if visitors of this blog also support me on Patreon, with 1788 people leaving their vote!

I can't afford it
Won with 796 votes, being 44% of the total.
I hope to be soon
Came second with 302 votes, 16% of the total.
Nope
Scored third with 259 votes, 14% of the total.
I certainly am
Came fourth with 200 votes, 11% of the total.
I have been in the past
Came fifth with 132 votes, 7% of the total.
Since day one
Came in last with 99 votes, 5% of the total.

Wow, if these results were in reverse, I'd have no problem commission a hentai anime series! ;D

So with the latest beta released and all reported bugs from that already squashed, I'm allowing myself to take it a little bit easier this week and enjoy GamesDoneQuick until Sunday while focusing on finishing a bunch of trading cards done in the meantime...and if you aren't already watching that stream as well, you should! :3

By the way, I might release another LoQO OST preview song for the next update.
What would you rather like to hear? The theme for Caimridge, Colussia or Brightstone?

And with that short update, I'll see you again next week!

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Legend of Queen Opala: Origin - OST Sample

"I used to be an update like you, then I took an arrow to the knee."
Support production of the LoQO games at - Patreon
And/Or follow me on - Twitter
 
Now I can take a deep breath of relief as I literally just released beta v1.06 to my Patreons, yay!
With that out of the way, I can finally...erm...well, get back to work like normal, really.
So it goes without saying that I spent entire last week more or less prepping and polishing the game for this release, and yes, I worked on Sunday. ;)

But in the meantime, some of the original music being composed for the game also made some progress so here is a sample of what you can expect, just click on the name to download it -
Port Ronod/Whitehaven Theme

The people behind the music are CylightStudios and if you'd like to support them or commission some songs for your own projects, they can be reached right here.

I'll see you again next week!

Tuesday, June 21, 2016

Legend of Queen Opala: Origin - Update

"...I hope this isn't Chris's update."
Support production of the LoQO games at - Patreon
And/Or follow me on - Twitter

Sooo close to finish the new, upcoming locations...!
It was far more work than I anticipated but I can say for certain now that they'll indeed be done before the end of the month, so a new beta where you can explore all of these locations will be released before July. :)
It won't add any more story, but after you finish the High Lord Gathering, the River Checkpoint will open up and you'll be allowed to reach the next region, nonetheless.

In other news, yesterday I signed a contract with a guild of composers to have original music made for the game, this means all the songs currently used in LoQO:O will be replaced with tracks you've never heard anywhere else before and give the world a far more unique touch.

With the size of the game, Legend of Queen Opala: Origin OST will have at least 30 songs. x3

And with that short update, I'll of course see you again next week!

Tuesday, June 14, 2016

Legend of Queen Opala: Origin - Osira Cosplay 2

"Make it so, Update One."
Support production of the LoQO games at - Patreon
And/Or follow me on - Twitter
 
It's been a pretty good week, overall!
Sadly I got stuck working on the Prestige Farm location for a few days so I didn't had time to finish everything I wanted before today's update, but I'm not far off and I'm really pleased with how the Forgotten Cemetery turned out...the semen-ta-ry! So I think this makes it 14, maybe 15 new worldmap locations to discover with the next update? At any rate, it'll hopefully take even speedrunners at least 20 minutes to explore. ;P

This week I'm also featuring the next Osira model, it's not entirely impossible you'll recognize her if you happen to have a very good memory and used to watch porn a few years back... x3
She doesn't have the "cuteness" of the previous model, but I don't think that's exactly a word one should look for when talking about Osira, and this one look far more menacing too!
 
So on that note, I'll see myself out and be back next week!
 

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

Legend of Queen Opala: Origin - Monthly Poll Results

"Hasta la Update, baby."
Support production of the LoQO games at - Patreon
And/Or follow me on - Twitter

So the monthly question for May was if I had the resources and money to do it, what LoQO merchandise should I invest in, and that question got 2458 votes altogether!

Hentai Anime
Won with 1537 votes, being 62% of the total.
Hentai Doujins
Came second with 1047 votes, 42% of the total.
Figurines
Scored third with 574 votes, 23% of the total.
Adult Live-Action
Came fourth with 398 votes, 16% of the total.
Posters
Came in last with 390 votes, 15% of the total.

And people have good taste, I'd vote for hentai anime or doujins as well! ;)

This week I've continued on the slow work of finalizing the new area in the game, along with adding two more locations with the current names of Prestige Farm and Forgotten Cemetary.
With any luck, I believe I should be able to finish all of them by the next update!

In other news, people who visit my Twitter might've seen something interesting over the weekend.
You might've also though it was a teaser promotion for a second photoshoot with Playboy Playmate Angel Wicky cosplaying as Illumi, but in fact...it was her on the set for recording the first adult live-action LoQO scene, with that one being based on Illumi's scene from the game with additional action, and with the manuscript entirely written by your's truly...erm, me!
(In short, I wrote the description for all dialogue and scene layout)

I'm also having a comic based on Laquadia's first encounter with Osira in the pipeline, both of these two will be available to Patreons by the end of the month, or sometime in July!
I've also doubled up on rewarded cosplay photos, now giving four photos instead of two.
It's up for change, but for now I believe the comic will be available to all Patreons, no matter tier, while the movie scene will be restricted to those who pledge $10 or more. :)

And that's that, see you again next week!